Sumter duo win kids' fishing tournament on Wateree

Bonds, Smith catch almost 22 pounds to take first, win both big-fish prizes

Brian Cope

May 22, 2013 at 4:05 pm  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Brendan Bonds shows off the 5.47-pound bass he caught in the Take A Child Fishing tournament on Lake Wateree.
Brian Cope
Brendan Bonds shows off the 5.47-pound bass he caught in the Take A Child Fishing tournament on Lake Wateree.
Twelve-year old Brendan Bonds teamed up with Van Smith to win the 30th annual Take a Child Fishing Bass Tournament out of Lake Wateree's Clearwater Cove on May 18. With a total weight of 21.87 pounds, the Sumter duo won $131 and took more than just first place. Bonds' biggest bass, a 5.47-pounder, took first place big fish in the youth category, and Smith followed it up with a 6-pounder pounder that earned big fish in the adult division.

Bonds and Smith caught their fish on Zara Spooks and Carolina-rigs.

"I caught all mine on a bronze-colored Zara Spook," Bonds said.

"The 6-pounder came in really deep water on the Carolina-rig," Smith said, "but the rest came on Zara Spooks. We had them all in the boat by 9 a.m. and didn't have any action after that."

Darlington youth angler Jordan Bramlett and Joey Bramlett took second place with 17.82 pounds and took home $78. Camden's Zack Almond and Walt Almond finished third with 15.37. Johnathan Crossland of Chapin guided youth angler Landon Patsolic to a fourth-place place finish with 14.28 pounds, and Kershaw's Allison Hayes teamed with Mickey Hayes for fifth with 13.04.

OTHER TOURNAMENTS

ABA Bassmaster Weekend Series, May 11, Lake Wylie

Boater Division

1. Michael Webster (Gastonia),18.65, $1,859; 2. Randall Langston (Bishopville), 17.21, $930; 3. Bradford Beavers (Ridgeville), 16.39, $620; 4. Andy Wicker (Pomaria), 16.07, $434; 5. Robert Walser (Lexington, NC), 14.22, $372. Big Fish: Tracy Watkins (Williamston), 5.78, $175.

Co-Angler Division

1. Jerry Neuner (Rutherfordton, NC), 11.22, $1,017; 2. Robert Lytton (Goose Creek), 10.20, $465; 3. Tim Moore (Newton, NC), 9.30, $310; 4. Eddy Morgan (Denver, NC), 9.05, $217; 5. William O'Dell (Hodges), 8.78, $186. Big Fish: Jerry Neuner, 4.9, $150.

 

Wal-Mart FLW Bass Fishing League, May 11, Lake Thurmond

Boater Division

1. Derrick Compton (Columbus, NC), 17-12, $3,156; 2. Brandon Cobb (Greenwood), 15.2, $1,878; 3. Ross Burns (Columbia), 14-12, $1,052; 4. Brian Tidwell (Seneca), 14-5, $736; 5. Chris Hadden (North Augusta), 13-10, $631. Big Fish: Derrick Compton, 7-08, $370.

Co-Angler Division

1. David Clark (Moore), 12-4, $1578; 2. Collin Willis (Chesnee), 12-1, $789; 3. William Young Jr. (Eutawville), 9-7, $526; 4. Dale Webber (Kernersville, NC), 9-3, $368; 5. Ron Figueroa (Appling, Ga), 8-5, $316. Big Fish: Christopher Labuz (Pawley's Island), 6-10, $185.

 

SC Kayak Tournament Trail, April 27, Lake Hartwell

1. Brad Knight (Belton), 86", $200; 2. Kou Moua (Winder, Ga), 74.5", $120; 3. Grayson Brewster (Anderson), 71.75", $80. Big Fish: Knight, 21.5", $100.

 

Fishers of Men Legacy Division, May 18, Lake Hartwell

1. Brad Fowler-Kyle Fowler (Pendleton), 11.44, $350; 2. Trent Sharrett-Trevor Sharrett (Greenville), 11.37, $280; 3. Thomas Ward-Samantha Ward (Abbeville), 11.19, $200; 4. Drake Smith-Vince Smith (Westminster), 10.00, $120; 5. Todd Peoples-AJ Peoples (Greenville), 8.54, $80. Big Fish: Julious Lively-Lela Lively (Maysville, Ga), 3.56, $100.

 






View other articles written Brian Cope